Oxendine v. Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
[…] This appeal follows.

1. We must first address whether we have jurisdiction to consider this appeal.

“Under OCGA § 50-13-20, only a final judgment of the superior court rendered pursuant to the APA may be reviewed on appeal by this Court. Generally, where a superior court remands for additional findings on any issue, this is not a final judgment subject to appellate review.” Coastal Marshlands Protection Committee v. Center for a Sustainable Coast, 286 Ga. App. 518, 520 (1) (649 SE2d 619) (2007). See OCGA § 50-13-20 (“An aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of the superior court under this chapter by the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court, as provided by law.”).

Nevertheless, we find that, in this case, the superior court did not merely remand to the Commission for additional findings.