Oxendine v. Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
[…] The “[sjummary” notes from this preliminary hearing reflect that the Commission “found probable cause” in the Oxendine matter. However, that finding was misstated in the notes. The Commission actually made a finding of “reasonable grounds.”

One of those subpoenas was later quashed “due to ministerial error related to service upon [Oxendine].”

OCGA §§ 21-5-43 (c) and (d) and 21-5-33 address how a candidate for political office can use campaign contributions and what to do with unexpended contributions.

OCGA § 50-13-1 et seq.

OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) (2016) provides:

Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter... .A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.

Although the dissent addresses other grounds cited by the trial court, those grounds are not addressed in this opinion because they are not applicable here.