Oxendine v. Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
[…] I agree that we have jurisdiction over this appeal, so I concur in Division 1 of the majority opinion. But I would hold that the superior court is authorized, on the record before us and in the exercise of his discretion, to hold that a final agency decision would not provide Oxendine an adequate remedy, and so that Oxendine is entitled to interlocutory review under OCGA § 50-13-19 (a). So I respectfully dissent from Division 2. I would vacate and remand with instructions so the superior court can exercise that discretion. OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) authorizes, under certain circumstances, interlocutory review of administrative agency actions. It provides: Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. . . . A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy. Oxendine invoked that provision, contending that he has been and continues to be subjected to prejudice over and above that which the law authorizes and practical necessity requires.