VANTAGE CANCER CENTERS OF GEORGIA, LLC v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH (Three Cases)
[…] to transfer them for a regimen of radiation treatments,
     and the involvement of clinical staff to transport the
     patient relates directly to quality.

The Commissioner thus determined that Northside had

justified “an atypical barrier based on quality to inpatient

[radiation therapy] services for the population it serves.”

     (c) Judicial Review in Superior Court

     Vantage and RCOG filed a petition for judicial review in

Gwinnett Superior Court, and Northeast sought review in Hall




                                  7
County Superior Court.3 See OCGA § 31-6-44.1 (a). Under OCGA §

31-6-44.1 (a), a superior court is authorized to reverse or modify the

Commissioner’s final decision only if “substantial rights of the

appellant have been prejudiced because the procedures followed by

the department, the hearing officer, or the commissioner or the

administrative findings, inferences, and conclusions contained in

the final decision are,” among other things, “[i]n violation of

constitutional or statutory provisions,” “[i]n excess of the statutory

authority of the department,” or

      [n]ot supported by substantial evidence, which shall
      mean that the record does not contain such relevant
      evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate
      to support such findings, inferences, conclusions, or
      decisions, which such evidentiary standard shall be in
      excess of the ‘any evidence’ standard contained in other
      statutory provisions[.]




      3 The petitions for judicial review were filed in the superior courts of

different counties because OCGA § 31-6-44.1 (a) provides that a party “may
seek judicial review of the final decision in accordance with the method set
forth in Chapter 13 of Title 50” and because OCGA § 50-13-19 (b) provides that
an interested party may file a petition for judicial review in Fulton County or,
if the petitioner is a corporation, “in the superior court of the county where the
petitioner maintains its principal place of doing business in this state[.]”