VANTAGE CANCER CENTERS OF GEORGIA, LLC v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH (Three Cases)
[…] hearing officer’s decision under OCGA § 31-6-44 (k) (1), the

argument has no merit. To begin, there is nothing in the limited

power of review granted to the Commissioner by OCGA § 31-6-44 (k)

(1) that permits the Commissioner to independently evaluate the

                                 27
evidence before the hearing officer based on his expertise. In

contrast, the General Assembly granted agencies broader powers to

review the    initial   decisions   of   one of   their   own   agency

representatives under the APA. In this regard, OCGA § 50-13-17 (a)

provides that, when an agency is reviewing an initial decision of an

agency representative in a contested case, the agency “shall have all

the powers it would have in making the initial decision,” which

would include the power to evaluate the evidence based on its

specialized knowledge, as authorized by OCGA § 50-13-15 (4). OCGA

§ 50-13-17 (a), however, is inapplicable here, as the hearing officer

panel that was created by OCGA § 31-6-44 (a) is an “agency separate