VANTAGE CANCER CENTERS OF GEORGIA, LLC v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH (Three Cases)
[…] business. Agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege
     recognized by law.

OCGA § 50-13-15 (1) (emphasis supplied). The italicized language

indicates that there is a limited exception to the application of the

rules of evidence to contested hearings, but the rules of evidence as

applied in “civil nonjury cases” otherwise apply and “[i]rrelevant,

immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded.” Id.

Thus, contrary to Northside’s contention, the notion of admissible

evidence does have meaning in administrative proceedings.




                                  25
     Next, Northside correctly notes that OCGA § 50-13-15 (4) says

that, in contested cases, “[t]he agency’s experience, technical

competence, and specialized knowledge may be utilized in the

evaluation of the evidence” and argues that the phrase “competent

substantial evidence” should be read to permit the Commissioner in

CON cases to use his experience and specialized knowledge to judge

the weight of the evidence heard by the hearing officer. Northside