Cagey, J., Aplt. v. PennDOT
[…] Because the Commonwealth failed to do so, the Commonwealth realty as a whole (including the highway and the surrounding embankment) was rendered dangerous, and the Commonwealth waived immunity, pursuant to the real estate exception.

The holding and reasoning of the Dean Majority contradict the plain meaning of the real estate exception, and Dean should *472be overruled. Dean ' s stark dichotomy between the presence and absence of a guardrail confounds Section 8522's explicit waiver of immunity "for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(a).