Cagey, J., Aplt. v. PennDOT
[…] Such additional complexities may also be relevant to the liability assessment in this arena, and, again, because liability is not sharply in focus here, I would refrain from making specific pronouncements.

This is not to say that the discretionary-functions dynamic might not, in some circumstances, be relevant within the framework of a strict construction analysis. No such arguments are presented here, however, and thus I will refrain from further comment along these lines as well.

Subsection 8522(b)(4) of the Act waives Commonwealth immunity for "[a] dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks, including Commonwealth-owned real property, leaseholds in the possession of a Commonwealth agency and Commonwealth-owned real property leased by a Commonwealth agency to private persons, and highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(4).

Although the Cageys characterize themselves as licensees, I agree with the Majority that, pursuant to Atkins v. Urban Redevelopment Auth. of Pittsburgh , 489 Pa. 344, 414 A.2d 100, 103 n.2 (1980), the Cageys are better characterized as invitees.