I. Factual and Procedural Background.
[…] The law is sufficiently developed in this regard that a leading treatise on workers’ compensation issues states that “[t]he suitability of a job ... refers to the employee’s physical capacity or ability to perform the job, or to factors such as geographic relocation or travel conditions that would disrupt the employee’s life.” 2 Modem Workers Compensation § 200.32 (Westlaw 2012).
In addition to these statutes and cases involving workers’ compensation benefits, analogy may be drawn from other areas of employment law. For example, with respect to unemployment compensation, Iowa Code section 96.5(3) states that an individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits “[i]f the department finds that an individual has failed, without good cause, either to apply for available, suitable work when directed by the department or to accept suitable work when offered that individual.” Iowa Code § 96.5(3). Section 96.5(3) goes on to provide:
a.