IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The law is sufficiently developed in this regard
that a leading treatise on workers’ compensation issues states that “[t]he
suitability of a job . . . refers to the employee’s physical capacity or ability
to perform the job, or to factors such as geographic relocation or travel
conditions that would disrupt the employee’s life.” 2 Modern Workers
Compensation § 200.32 (Westlaw 2012).
In addition to these statutes and cases involving workers’
compensation benefits, analogy may be drawn from other areas of
employment law. For example, with respect to unemployment
compensation, Iowa Code section 96.5(3) states that an individual is
disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits “[i]f the department
finds that an individual has failed, without good cause, either to apply for
available, suitable work when directed by the department or to accept
14
suitable work when offered that individual.” Iowa Code § 96.5(3).
Section 96.5(3) goes on to provide:
a. (1) In determining whether or not any work is
suitable for an individual, the department shall consider the
degree of risk involved to the individual’s health, safety, and
morals, the individual’s physical fitness, prior training,