IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] purposes of Iowa Code section 85.33(3).
When interpreting a statute, we will not look beyond the express
terms of the statute if the text of the statute is plain and its meaning
clear. State v. Tesch, 704 N.W.2d 440, 451 (Iowa 2005). When the words
of a statute are not defined by the legislature, we may refer to “prior
decisions of this court and others, similar statutes, dictionary definitions,
and common usage.” Gardin v. Long Beach Mortg. Co., 661 N.W.2d 193,
197 (Iowa 2003); Bernau v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 580 N.W.2d 757, 761
(Iowa 1998). Iowa Code section 85.33(3) provides:
8
3. If an employee is temporarily, partially disabled and
the employer for whom the employee was working at the time
of injury offers to the employee suitable work consistent with
the employee’s disability the employee shall accept the
suitable work, and be compensated with temporary partial
benefits. If the employee refuses to accept the suitable work
with the same employer, the employee shall not be
compensated with temporary partial, temporary total, or
healing period benefits during the period of the refusal. If
suitable work is not offered by the employer for whom the
employee was working at the time of the injury and the
employee who is temporarily partially disabled elects to
perform work with a different employer, the employee shall
be compensated with temporary partial benefits.
Iowa Code § 85.33(3). The district court looked no further than this
section because, in its view, “suitable work” is defined in the statute as
work that is “consistent with the employee’s disability.”
We begin our analysis of the statute by considering whether the