People v. Synowiecki
[…] We address each argument in turn. ¶ 28 A. Delivery of Methamphetamine ¶ 29 Section 55(a)(1) of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act (720 ILCS 646/55(a)(1) (West 2020)) provides: “It is unlawful knowingly to engage in the delivery or possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine.” Here, defendant was charged with delivery to a CS, Drapeau. -6- ¶ 30 In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case, a reviewing court “asks whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential