People of Michigan v. Mark Anthony Jakee
[…] JLC stated defendant would buy him things, such as baseball cards, both to become close to him and to ensure that he did not tell anyone about the abuse. Like many of defendant’s other victims, defendant babysat for JLC. JLC remembered about 10 instances of -4- defendant performing oral sex on him. Further, there was one instance when defendant attempted to anally penetrate JLC with his penis. The testimony was admitted by the trial court according to MCL 768.27a(1), which states that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” A “listed offense” includes a charge of CSC-I. MCL 768.27a(2)(a); MCL 28.722(i); MCL 28.722(v)(iv). Defendant does not disagree the evidence was admissible under MCL 768.27a(1).