1 Mother has complied with Commonwealth v. Walker, 185 A.3d 969 (Pa.
[…] discretion by proceeding with the hearing on the involuntary
termination of Mother’s parental rights on October 24, 2022,
when Mother had filed a [n]otice of [a]ppeal to the Superior
Court on October 20, 2022?
6. Did the trial court commit an error of law and abuse its
discretion when it involuntarily terminated Mother’s parental
rights under23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2511(a)(2), (5), and (8)?
Appellant’s Brief, at 8-9.
Mother first argues the trial court erred in failing to properly advise her
of her right to counsel and the risks of waiving such right. Section 2313(a.1)
of the Adoption Act provides that a court “shall appoint counsel for a parent
-6-
J-A18029-23
whose rights are subject to termination in an involuntary termination
proceeding if, upon petition of the parent, the court determines that the parent
is unable to pay for counsel or if payment would result in substantial financial
hardship.” Id.
On Day 1 of the hearing, nine witnesses testified and Attorney Herzing
cross-examined all but one of those witnesses, see N.T. Termination Hearing
(Day 1), supra at 36-39, 69-72, 87-90, 104, 107-08, 160-69, made
appropriate objections, id. at 95-96, 112, 114-15, 119, 130, 137, 145, and