Massachusetts Coalition for Immigration Reform v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] No one contests the latter. So Plaintiffs’ merits arguments all address whether the Government was required to perform an EIS for each of its challenged policies. To show that the Government was obligated to perform a NEPA analysis, Plaintiffs must show that each policy constituted a “major Federal action[].” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). That term is not statutorily defined. But EPA regulations define it as an action “with effects that may be major.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. More particularly, such actions “include . . . new or revised agency rules, regulations, plans, policies, or procedures.” Id. § 1508.18(a). On top of showing that each challenged policy is a major federal action under that framework, Plaintiffs must also show that it does not fall under any of NEPA’s exceptions. Most relevant here is that major 16 federal actions “do not include bringing judicial or administrative civil or criminal enforcement actions.” Id. In sum, then: All parties agree that the Government did not perform a NEPA analysis prior to enacting the challenged policies. So Plaintiffs prevail on the merits if the Government was supposed to conduct one.