Court of Appeals
[…] the trial court.” Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). In reviewing
3
a jury charge, we first determine whether error occurred; if we determine no error
occurred, our analysis ends. Id.
B. Tampering with a Government Record
A person commits the offense of tampering with a governmental record if she
“makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity
and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record” or “makes, presents,
or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity.” Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 37.10(a)(2), (5). An offense is a Class A misdemeanor unless the actor’s intent is to
“defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony.” Id.
§ 37.10(c)(1).
The indictment alleged in two paragraphs that Mayberry,
with intent to harm or defraud another, namely Dusty Vinson, Justice of
the Peace Precinct 3, used or presented a document, namely a Certificate
of Community Service, with falsified hours and/or signatures, with