Court of Appeals
[…] Judge
Vinson testified that Mayberry’s actions added extra court proceedings.
C. Defensive Instructions
“It is well settled that an accused has the right to an instruction on any defensive
issue raised by the evidence, whether that evidence is weak or strong, unimpeached or
contradicted, and regardless of what the trial court may or may not think about the
credibility of the evidence.” Granger v. State, 3 S.W.3d 36, 38 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).
Mayberry requested the trial court to instruct on the defense provided in Penal Code
Section 37.10, which states: “It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1),
(a)(2), or (a)(5) that the false entry or false information could have no effect on the
government’s purpose for requiring the governmental record.” Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 37.10(f).
Mayberry argues on appeal that Judge Vinson’s testimony shows that his office
suffered no adverse consequences from her actions and “implicitly raises the ‘safety
valve’ put in place by the legislature where a tampering with a governmental record