Court of Appeals
[…] to absurd results.
Id. at 687–88 (footnote omitted). The court’s statement was not a holding related to the
elements of the Section 37.10(f) statutory defense or the evidence required to raise the
defense. See id.
The Court of Criminal Appeals agreed with the appellate court’s holding that the
firearms qualification forms were governmental records. Chambers, 580 S.W.3d at 156.
The Court of Criminal Appeals remanded the case to the intermediate court to
“evaluate the meaning of ‘government’s purpose for requiring the governmental record’
in § 37.10(f) and, based on its determined meaning, consider whether the evidence was
6
sufficient to overcome the statutory defense.” Id. at 161. On remand, the court of
appeals stated:
Again, the § 37.10(f) defense applies if “the false entry or false information
could have no effect on the government’s purpose for requiring the
governmental record.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.10(f). The plain
language of § 37.10(f) seems to assume the existence of two facts: (1) that
the government “requir[ed]” the record at issue; and (2) that the
government had a “purpose” for requiring the record. See id. These facts