Eldon Rodriguez and Maria Rodriguez v. City of El Paso
[…] TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 6.41, 41.01. Property owners may protest appraised value, ownership, or “any other action of the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or [ARB] that applies to and adversely affects the property owner.” Id. § 41.41(a)(9). Once the protest is properly filed, the property owner is entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest by the ARB. Id. § 41.44. Property owners wishing to exercise their statutory right of protest must timely file their protests and continue to pay undisputed taxes—failure to do so results in a waiver of any 6 administrative remedy. Id. § 41.4115. A property owner also forfeits the right to a determination of a protest if they do not pay “the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property subject to the protest that is not in dispute before the delinquency date[.]” Id. §§ 41.4115(b), 41.411(c). Thus, even if a property owner timely files a protest, they can still forfeit the right to a final administrative decision by failing to pay undisputed taxes. Id. §§ 41.4115(b), 41.411(c).