Eldon Rodriguez and Maria Rodriguez v. City of El Paso
[…] Thus, even if a property owner timely files a protest, they can still forfeit the right to a final administrative decision by failing to pay undisputed taxes. Id. §§ 41.4115(b), 41.411(c). To protest failure to give notice, a property owner must file their protest “on or after the date the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent, but not later than the 125th day after the property owner, in the protest filed, claims to have first received written notice of the taxes in question[.]” Id. § 41.44(c-3). Once taxes become delinquent, a property owner “is entitled to a hearing solely on the issue of whether one or more taxing units timely delivered a tax bill.” Id. If a property owner successfully protests lack of notice, the remedy is an extension of time that postpones the delinquency date to the 125th day after the date the taxing unit delivered written notice. Id.