Eldon Rodriguez and Maria Rodriguez v. City of El Paso
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c). As summary judgment evidence, the City produced certified copies of its delinquent tax rolls, alleging the tax rolls established a prima facie case in a suit for delinquent taxes. The City contends that because Appellants failed to exhaust their administrative remedies, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider any defensive claims regarding failure to provide notice or valuation. (1) The prima facie case Section 33.47 of the Tax Code provides in pertinent part: (a) In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.47(a).