Dredge Mining Control-Yes!, Inc. v. Cenarrusa
[…] He states that his responsibility is to accept all signatures certified to him by the county clerks, or, as to any rejected by the county clerks, all signatures then certified by a notary public.

However, respondent Idaho Mining Association seriously disputes appellant’s contention in this regard. It is our conclusion that the trial court was correct in its conclusion. Idaho Const. Art. 3, § 1, in reserving to the people the right to initiate legislation, employs the term "legal voters” as those who may, under conditions and manner provided by legislation, initiate desired legislation. I.C. § 34-1814 states: “Every person who is a qualified elector of the state of Idaho may sign a petition for the * * * initiative for any measure which he is legally entitled to vote upon.” (Emphasis added.) The form of the petition, as set out by the legislature (I.C. § 34-1801), is prefaced by a warning advising all that it is a felony for anyone to sign such petition “ * * * when he is not a legal voter.”