If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] MCL 769.25(1). The statute requires the prosecutor to file a motion if the prosecutor seeks a life-
without-parole sentence on resentencing. MCL 769.25(3) – (6). If the prosecutor does not seek a
life-without parole sentence, the trial court is required to impose a maximum sentence of no more
than 60 years and a minimum sentence of “not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” MCL
769.25(9). In this case, the prosecutor did not request a life-without-parole sentence, and the trial
court imposed a term-of-years sentence in accordance with MCL 769.25(9).
If the prosecutor requests a life-without-parole sentence, at the hearing on the prosecutor’s
motion, “the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller v Alabama, . . . and may consider
any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated.”
MCL 769.25(6). “[T]he court shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating
circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence
imposed . . . .” MCL 769.25(7).
In Boykin III, our Supreme Court established the analysis a court must undertake when
imposing a term-of-years sentence for a juvenile offender under MCL 769.25, stating:
Where the Legislature has assigned a range of sentencing outcomes for any given