If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Second, children are more vulnerable . . . to negative
influences and outside pressures, including from their family and
peers; they have limited contro[l] over their own environment and
lack the ability to extricate themselves from horrific, crime-
producing settings. And third, a child’s character is not as well
formed as an adult’s; his traits are less fixed and his actions less
likely to be evidence of irretrievabl[e] deprav[ity]. [Miller, 567 US
at 471 (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
In response to Miller, Michigan enacted 2014 PA 22, which, in relevant part, added
MCL 769.25. Hyatt, 316 Mich App at 384. Under this statute, if upon resentencing
the prosecutor declines to move for the reinstatement of a defendant’s sentence of
life without parole, . . . then the defendant must be sentenced to “a term of
imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the
minimum term shall not be less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” See MCL
769.25(4) and (9).
In this case, the prosecutor did not move for the reinstatement of defendant’s prior
life-without-parole sentence. At the resentencing hearing, the trial court stated that
it was aware of Miller and that it was considering all of the Miller factors, including,