"(e) Have general supervision of the function of assessing throughout the state * * *
[…] Section 202 of the Real Property Tax Law provides for the powers and duties of the State board. Subdivision 1 of section 202 provides that the board, among other things, shall:
"(e) Have general supervision of the function of assessing throughout the state * * *
"(g) Furnish assessors with such information and instructions as may be necessary or proper to aid them in making assessments, which instructions shall be followed and compliance with which may be enforced by the board”.
Subdivision 2 of section 216 of the Real Property Tax Law provides, relative to SBEA, as follows: "Whenever it appears to the satisfaction of the board that any assessor or other public officer or employee whose duties relate to assessments has failed to comply with the provisions of this chapter or any other law relating to such duties, or the rules and regulations of the board made pursuant thereto, after a hearing on the facts, the board may issue its order directing such assessor, officer or employee to comply with such law, rule or regulation, and if such assessor, officer or employee shall neglect or refuse to comply therewith within the period of ten days after service on him of such order, the board may apply to a justice of the supreme court for a summary order to compel him to comply with such law, rule or regulation, and the justice shall have power to issue such order.”
In April, 1977, SBEA issued to all town assessors in the *303State of New York a memorandum of instruction concerning the status of the Universal Life Church.