"(e) Have general supervision of the function of assessing throughout the state * * *
[…] The State Board of Equalization and Assessment was created by section 200 of the Real Property Tax Law as part of the Executive Department. Section 202 of the Real Property Tax Law provides for the powers and duties of the State board. Subdivision 1 of section 202 provides that the board, among other things, shall:
"(e) Have general supervision of the function of assessing throughout the state * * *
"(g) Furnish assessors with such information and instructions as may be necessary or proper to aid them in making assessments, which instructions shall be followed and compliance with which may be enforced by the board”.