State of Arizona v. Andre Lee Juwaun Maestas
[…] ¶ 23 Second, even if § 36-2813(A) did authorize the legislature to take some action to preserve federal funding, criminalizing AMMA-compliant marijuana possession or use is impermissible because it is unnecessary to achieve the statute's purpose. The State has not shown that failing to "penalize a person solely for his status as a cardholder ... would cause " a school to lose federal funding. § 36-2813(A) (emphasis added). A university can comply with federal funding requirements by adopting and implementing "a program to prevent the use of illicit drugs." 20 U.S.C. § 1011i(a). The program must prohibit "the unlawful possession ... of illicit drugs," id. § 1011i(a)(1)(A), and describe "the applicable legal sanctions under local, State, or Federal law for the unlawful possession ... of illicit drugs," id. § 1011i(a)(1)(B), which may include "referral for prosecution," id. § 1011i(a)(1)(E). 1 But a university does not have to guarantee prosecution for violations of its program. And it can refer violations of its program to the federal prosecutor.