I. Facts and Proceedings.
[…] See 2006 Iowa Acts ch. 1174 § 5 (codified at Iowa Code § 602.1614 (2007) ). The computerized version of the docket is the only docket. See Judicial Branch , 800 N.W.2d at 577.
Third, we believe that a document has been filed in the "office of the board" when it has been posted on the board's publicly available website that the board uses as a repository for official documents. In this regard, we are guided by our earlier decision in Holding v. Franklin County Zoning Board of Adjustment , 565 N.W.2d 318 (Iowa 1997). Holding involved the counterpart to Iowa Code section 414.15 for parties bringing court challenges to county zoning actions. See id. at 320 ; see also Iowa Code § 335.18 (2015) (similarly requiring the petition to be presented to the court "within thirty days after the filing of the decision of the board"). There we upheld the trial court's determination that a zoning administrator's private residence could be "the office of the board" in a situation where the board had not designated an official office and official papers were being stored there.