¶ 29 Accordingly, I respectfully concur.
[…] Under Wis. Stat. § 753.03, "circuit courts have power to hear and determine, within their respective circuits, all civil and criminal actions and proceedings unless exclusive jurisdiction is given to some other court...." § 753.03 (emphasis added); see also Wis. Const. art. VII, § 8 ("Except as otherwise provided by law, the circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters civil and criminal within this state....").
¶ 36 Chapter 755 of the Wisconsin Statutes governs municipal courts. Under Wis. Stat. § 755.045, a "municipal court has exclusive jurisdiction over an action in which a municipality seeks to impose forfeitures for violations of municipal ordinances of the municipality that operates the court...." § 755.045(1) (emphasis added); see also Wis. Const. art. VII, § 14 ("All municipal courts shall have uniform jurisdiction limited to actions and proceedings arising under ordinances of the municipality in which established.").