¶ 29 Accordingly, I respectfully concur.
[…] A. Default Judgment
¶ 48 The reviewing court's conclusion that the issuing court "may have failed to issue or render a written default judgment in 2015" is subject to question. Entry of default judgment in civil forfeiture cases is governed by Wis. Stat. §§ 800.08 and 800.09. Section 800.08 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "If a defendant does not appear at trial, the court may enter a default judgment under s. 800.09." § 800.08(5). Section 800.09 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "If the defendant is not present, the court shall ensure that the information is sent to the defendant by mail." § 800.09(1g).
¶ 49 Here, the parties do not dispute that Kerr did not appear on July 21, 2015; thus, entry of default judgment was proper. See Wis. Stat. § 800.08(5).