State v. Christopher John Kerr
[…] See Hess, 327 Wis. 2d 524, ¶ 73, 785 N.W.2d 568 (Ziegler, J., concurring) ("While a per se void ab initio warrant is always defective, a defective warrant is not always per se void ab initio."). Justice Ziegler's concurrence in this case fares no better-it cites no cases supporting the distinction she makes here.

In her concurrence, Justice Ziegler attempts to vindicate the judge's issuance of the warrant for Kerr's arrest. The text itself categorically negates her statutory construction. Section 800.095(1)(b) 2 unambiguously declares: "No defendant may be imprisoned under subd. 1 unless the court makes one of the following findings:...." As pertinent in this case, these include finding that the defendant has the ability to pay the judgment within a reasonable time (subd. para. a.), and has failed to attend an indigency hearing (subd. para. c).