In the context of criminal littering statutes, several legislatures in other states have created clear distinctions between an affirmative defense to the crime of littering and essential elements of the crime. See, e.g. , Cal. Penal Code § 374(a) (West 2018) ("Littering means the willful or negligent throwing, dropping, placing, depositing, or sweeping, or causing any such acts, of any waste matter on land or water in other than appropriate storage containers or areas designated for such purposes ." (emphasis added) ); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-4-511(2)(a) (West 2018) ("It shall be an affirmative defense [to littering] that: Such property is an area designated by law for the disposal of such material and the person is authorized by the proper public authority to so use the property...."); Fla. Stat. § 403.413(6)(h) (2018) ("[T]he state does not have the burden of proving that the person did not have the right or authority to dump the litter. The defendant has the burden of proving that he or she had authority to dump the litter ...").