See, e.g. , N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(c) (2017) (describing the procedure required to give notice when the accused anticipates raising any one of various affirmative defenses: alibi, duress, entrapment, insanity, mental infirmity, diminished capacity, self-defense, accident, automatism, involuntary intoxication, or voluntary intoxication). In the context of criminal littering statutes, several legislatures in other states have created clear distinctions between an affirmative defense to the crime of littering and essential elements of the crime. See, e.g. , Cal. Penal Code § 374(a) (West 2018) ("Littering means the willful or negligent throwing, dropping, placing, depositing, or sweeping, or causing any such acts, of any waste matter on land or water in other than appropriate storage containers or areas designated for such purposes ." (emphasis added) ); Colo. Rev. Stat.