Penal Code § 374(a) (West 2018) ("Littering means the willful or negligent throwing, dropping, placing, depositing, or sweeping, or causing any such acts, of any waste matter on land or water in other than appropriate storage containers or areas designated for such purposes ." (emphasis added) ); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-4-511(2)(a) (West 2018) ("It shall be an affirmative defense [to littering] that: Such property is an area designated by law for the disposal of such material and the person is authorized by the proper public authority to so use the property...."); Fla. Stat. § 403.413(6)(h) (2018) ("[T]he state does not have the burden of proving that the person did not have the right or authority to dump the litter. The defendant has the burden of proving that he or she had authority to dump the litter ...").
"Where "issues of importance which are frequently presented to state agencies and the courts require a decision in the public interest," this Court will invoke Rule 2 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure to address those issues.