The historical background of our sexual assault statutes and the element of "without consent"
[…] *352I write separately to describe the historical background of our current sexual assault statutes, particularly with regard to the element of "without consent", and also to describe how other states have interpreted the requirement of coercion. I then apply Alaska's law of coercion to the facts of Inga's case.
The historical background of our sexual assault statutes and the element of "without consent"
For purposes of Alaska's sexual assault statutes, the phrase "without consent" has a special meaning that differs significantly from its everyday meaning. Under AS 11.41.470(8)(A), unwanted sexual conduct occurs "without consent" only if the person "is coerced by the use of force ... or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping".
Thus, the statutory phrase "without consent" does not cover all instances where the other person does not subjectively consent to the sexual activity.