Larry R. Hedlund v. State of Iowa
[…] Iowa Comprehensive Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Fund Bd. v. Shell Oil Co. , 606 N.W.2d 376, 380 (Iowa 2000) (en banc). When we look to the language of section 70A.28(5)(a ), "any other equitable relief" necessarily implies the "affirmative relief" authorized is equitable. Iowa Code § 70A.28(5)(a ) ; see Fjords N., Inc. v. Hahn , 710 N.W.2d 731, 737-38 (Iowa 2006). We also look to the intent of our legislature. Fjords , 710 N.W.2d at 738. We note relief under the Iowa Civil Rights Act provides for actual damages. See Iowa Code § 216.15(9)(a )(8) ("Payment to the complainant of damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair practice which damages shall include but are not limited to actual damages, court costs and reasonable attorney fees."). If the legislature intended to permit actual damages under the relief of section 70A.28(5)(a ), it would have so provided. See Shumate v.