Filed 10/10/23 Woodward v. Superior Court CA3
[…] petitioner was again denied bail. Petitioner sought relief in the superior court by filing
a petition for writ of mandate, which was denied on July 27, 2023.
On September 25, 2023, this court advised the parties that we were considering
issuing a peremptory writ of mandate in the first instance and provided additional time to
file any further opposition. (See Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984)
36 Cal.3d 171.) None was received within the time provided.
DISCUSSION
Petitioner claims he is entitled to bail based on section 12. Section 12 provides
in relevant part: “A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for:
“(a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great;
“(b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual
assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great
and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial
likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others; or
“(c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court
finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with
great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out
the threat if released.”
2
Petitioner does not fall within any of the exceptions set forth in section 12.
Accordingly, we find he is entitled to bail consistent with the reasoning of the court in
In re Kowalczyk (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 667, review granted March 15, 2023, S277910,