Filed 7/3/23 Dunn v. Superior Court CA3
[…] the petition. The People filed an opposition on June 12, 2023, and petitioner filed a reply
to the opposition on June 15, 2023. We subsequently directed the petition be treated as a
petition for writ of mandate and advised the parties that we were considering issuing a
peremptory writ of mandate in the first instance and provided additional time to file any
further opposition. (See Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171.)
DISCUSSION
Petitioner claims he is entitled to bail based on section 12. That section provides
in relevant part: “A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for:
“(a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great;
“(b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual
assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great
1 All further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
2
and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial
likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others; or
“(c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court
finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with
great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out
the threat if released.”
Petitioner does not fall within any of the exceptions set forth in section 12.
Accordingly, we find he is entitled to bail consistent with the reasoning of the court in In
re Kowalczyk (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 667, review granted March 15, 2023, No. S277910,