S23A0684 JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] court does not review the merits of the general grounds.” Id. See also
Ridley v. State, 315 Ga. 452, 456 (3) (883 SE2d 357) (2023) (emphasis
omitted).
Here, the trial court’s order denying the motion for new trial
cites the correct standard for considering the general grounds in
denying Jones’s motion for new trial, and there is nothing further
7 OCGA § 5-5-20 provides that “[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury
is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge
presiding may grant a new trial before another jury.” OCGA § 5-5-21 states
that “[t]he presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or
refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly
against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some
slight evidence in favor of the finding.”
11
for this Court to review. See Doricien v. State, 310 Ga. 652, 653 (1)
n.2 (853 SE2d 120) (2020) (nothing for appellate court to review
where defendant “simply disagrees with the trial court’s decision to
deny him relief” under the general grounds).