In the Matter of V.H., Alleged to be Seriously Mentally Impaired, V.H.
[…] He refused oral medications on “a few instances . . . in the past couple weeks.” He believed he did not suffer from a mental illness and denied needing any medications. • August 2021: V.H. had several episodes of banging his head and resisting staff. He required “periodic de-escalation” roughly once a week. V.H. refused his medication at times. 1Iowa Code § 229.15(2) (2022) provides: Not more than sixty days after the entry of a court order for treatment of a patient . . . the medical director of the facility or the psychiatrist or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner treating the patient shall report to the court which entered the order. The report shall state whether the patient’s condition has improved, remains unchanged, or has deteriorated, and shall indicate if possible the further length of time the patient will require treatment by the facility. 5 • November 2021: V.H. physically resisted and spit on staff members. He continued to lack insight and displayed unpredictable behaviors. • March 2022: V.H. believed he did not have a mental illness and denied needing any medication. He had “many incidents” of refusing to take his medications.