Court of Appeals
[…] Lyden “yell[ed the accusation] at the top of his voice so that the entire establishment
could hear.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.006(a) (providing that “the
5
In his reply brief, Lyden, failing to differentiate between TCPA proceedings
and summary judgment proceedings under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 166a, argues
that Aldridge should not be able to rely on his own pleadings to satisfy his burden to
establish a prima facie case under the TCPA’s second step. However, this argument
ignores the TCPA’s plain language. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.006(a)
(“In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under this
chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings, evidence a court could consider under Rule
166a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating
the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” (emphasis added)); see also Hersh,
526 S.W.3d at 467 (noting that the trial court is obligated to consider the plaintiff’s
pleadings regardless of whether they are offered into evidence); City of Port Aransas v.
Shodrok, No. 13-18-00011-CV, 2019 WL 6205466, at *3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–