AVITIA v. CRISIS PREPARATION AND RECOVERY INC.
[…] Dep’t of Child Safety, 252 Ariz. 470, 474 ¶ 16 (2022). The
existence of a common law duty is also a question of law, which this Court
reviews de novo. Guerra v. State, 237 Ariz. 183, 185 ¶ 7 (2015). We take up
the two questions presented in turn.
A.
¶16 Our role in statutory interpretation is to give effect, whenever
possible, to the plain meaning of the words chosen by the legislature. BSI
Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep’t of Transp., 244 Ariz. 17, 19 ¶ 9 (2018). We derive
meaning from the statutory provisions in their overall context. Stambaugh
v. Killian, 242 Ariz. 508, 509 ¶ 7 (2017).
¶17 Section 13-3620(A) provides in relevant part:
Any person who reasonably believes that a minor is or has
been the victim of physical injury, abuse, child abuse, a
reportable offense or neglect that appears to have been
inflicted on the minor . . . shall immediately report or cause
reports to be made of this information to a peace
officer . . . . For the purposes of this subsection, “person”
means:
1. Any physician, physician’s assistant, optometrist, dentist,
osteopathic physician, chiropractor, podiatrist, behavioral
health professional, nurse, psychologist, counselor or social
worker who develops the reasonable belief in the course of
treating a patient.