AVITIA v. CRISIS PREPARATION AND RECOVERY INC.
[…] mental health professionals who develop a reasonable belief regarding
abuse or neglect “in the course of treating a patient.” It is not established
that Crisis Prep was ever “treating” Mother, rather than simply evaluating
her. Moreover, the statutory context suggests that the duty to report chiefly
applies when a minor patient who is being treated is abused or neglected.
See L.A.R. v. Ludwig, 170 Ariz. 24, 27 (App. 1991) (noting that the statute’s
purpose is to require “professionals who work with children to report
instances of suspected child abuse”); § 13-3620(A) (establishing a duty to
report injury, abuse, or neglect “that appears to have been inflicted on the
minor by other than accidental means”); § 13-3620(A)(5) (encompassing
“[a]ny other person who has responsibility for the care or treatment of the
minor”). Here, Crisis Prep never interacted with the children.
¶22 However, we need not resolve whether a duty ever arises
under § 13-3620(A) for a non-treating mental health professional to report
harm to third parties because the statute’s plain language clearly forecloses
such a duty here.