AVITIA v. CRISIS PREPARATION AND RECOVERY INC.
[…] determined, that a patient poses a serious risk to commit violence against
others, the therapist bears a duty to exercise reasonable care to protect the
foreseeable victim of that danger. Hamman, 161 Ariz. at 63 (citing Tarasoff,
551 P.2d at 345). The Court adopted Tarasoff’s focus on foreseeability in
determining whether a duty exists, holding that “the duty extends to third
persons whose circumstances place them within the reasonably foreseeable
area of danger where the violent conduct of the patient is a threat.” Id. at 65.
¶30 Just after Hamman was decided, the legislature enacted A.R.S.
§ 36-517.02(A), which provided as follows:
There shall be no cause of action against a mental health
provider nor shall legal liability be imposed for breaching a
duty to prevent harm to a person caused by a patient, unless
both of the following occur:
1. The patient has communicated to the mental health
provider an explicit threat of imminent serious physical harm
or death to a clearly identified or identifiable victim or