UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to question Secret Service witnesses about the second topic that the government raises in its
motion. See U.S.S.S. Opp. at 2. The government’s unopposed motion therefore is granted as to
the “operational specifics about Secret Service protective details.” See U.S.S.S. Mot. at 2.
With respect to Secret Service witnesses, Mr. Warnagiris argues that the
“locations where protectees or their motorcades [were] taken at the Capitol” are relevant to the
charged offenses. See U.S.S.S. Opp. at 1; U.S.S.S. Mot. at 2. He maintains that these locations
are relevant because Section 1752 – which forms the basis for Counts Four, Five, and Six of the
indictment – prohibits entry into “any posted, cordoned-off, or otherwise restricted area . . . of a
building or grounds . . . where [a] person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily
visiting.” U.S.S.S. Opp. at 1-2 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1752(c)(1)(B)). He asks the Court to
construe the statute as prohibiting entry into “an area of a building or grounds – but not entry into
the building or grounds in and of themselves generally.” U.S.S.S. Opp. at 2. Under Mr.