NOTICE 2023 IL App (4th) 230094-U
[…] adverse judgment against plaintiffs, did plaintiffs incur an injury. Plaintiffs’ complaint filed less
- 13 -
than two years later was therefore timely, and the motion to dismiss was improperly granted.
¶ 35 Plaintiffs last argue the circuit court erred in denying their request for leave to file
an amended complaint. Plaintiffs’ appellate brief indicates they sought to amend their complaint
by highlighting allegations of fraudulent concealment in order to extend the statute of limitations
to five years after they discovered they had a cause of action. See 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West
2016) (“If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the
knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5
years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action,
and not afterwards.”).
¶ 36 Our decision finding plaintiffs’ complaint timely under section 13-214.3(b) of the
Code (id. § 13-214.3(b)), which affords plaintiffs the result they seek, renders consideration of
this issue moot. See In re Marriage of Peters-Farrell, 216 Ill. 2d 287, 291, 835 N.E.2d 797, 799