NOTICE 2023 IL App (4th) 230094-U
[…] for attorney fees, which did not occur until, at the earliest, this court’s September 2020 ruling
remanding for an award of attorney fees. Marsh, 2020 IL App (4th) 190314, ¶ 106.
¶ 21 Defendants counter plaintiffs’ injury accrued and the statute of limitations began
to run when judgment was entered in favor of the hog farmers in the underlying case. Defendants
argue in 2016, plaintiffs were on notice they had lost the underlying action and the defendants
wanted their attorney fees and, therefore, were obligated to inquire further. Defendants
-7-
emphasize section 4.5 of the Farm Act, which provides the following regarding attorney fees:
“In any nuisance action in which a farming operation is alleged to
be a nuisance, a prevailing defendant shall recover the aggregate
amount of costs and expenses determined by the court to have been
reasonably incurred in the defense of the nuisance action, together
with a reasonable amount for attorney fees.” 740 ILCS 70/4.5
(West 2016).
¶ 22 The motion to dismiss in this case was filed under section 2-619.1 of the Code
(735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 2020)). A section 2-619.1 motion combines a motion to dismiss
under section 2-615 (id. § 2-615) based on alleged insufficient pleadings with a section 2-619