NOTICE 2023 IL App (4th) 230094-U
[…] negligence the client would have recovered in the underlying litigation.” Id. This is not one of
those typical legal-malpractice cases. In this case, the allegations in the complaint reveal
plaintiffs are not seeking damages based on a claim defendants’ negligence prevented them from
winning the underlying case. Plaintiffs seek damages for the attorney-fee liability.
- 10 -
¶ 29 Defendants argue, however, under the express terms of the Farm Act, plaintiffs
became liable for attorney fees, and thus were injured, at the time judgment was entered in the
underlying action. Defendants emphasize section 4.5 of the Farm Act, which provides “a
prevailing defendant shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses *** together with
a reasonable amount for attorney fees.” (Emphasis added.) 740 ILCS 70/4.5 (West 2016). At the
time of the judgment, defendants conclude, the injury occurred even though the amount of
damages had not yet been determined.
¶ 30 We are not convinced by defendants’ argument, as the allegations and record