PSP v. M. Drake
[…] The PSP’s next argument, that Drake waived the issue of whether the PSP had shown that the matter involved a firearm that had moved in or affected interstate 9 commerce, is incorrect. Per Section 6111.1(e)(3) of the UFA, in instances where the PSP affirms the denial of a firearms license, the affected individual may appeal the PSP’s determination to the OAG. 18 Pa. C.S. § 6111.1(e)(3). This statute mandates that, in such a scenario, “[t]he [OAG] shall conduct a hearing de novo in accordance with the Administrative Agency Law[, 2 Pa. C.S. §§ 501-508, 701-704]. The burden of proof shall be upon the Commonwealth.” Id. In other words, the OAG ALJ does not need to give the underlying license denial decision any deference, while the PSP must prove that the denial was legally and factually proper. Id.