PSP v. M. Drake
[…] Bd. of Sup’rs of Sadsbury Twp., 804 A.2d 1274, 1278 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). 6 Drake neglected to file a brief in this matter, in contravention of the briefing schedule, as well as of this Court’s November 2, 2022 order that directed him to correct this oversight no later than November 16, 2022. As a consequence, we precluded him from filing a brief on December 5, 2022. 5 by [S]ection 6105 [of the UFA,]” or “who is prohibited from possessing or acquiring a firearm under the statutes of the United States[,]” is barred from obtaining a license to carry a firearm in Pennsylvania. 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(e)(1)(xiii)-(xiv). Pursuant to Section 6105 of the UFA, “[a] person who is prohibited from possessing or acquiring a firearm under [Section 922(g)(9) of the Federal Gun Control Act (FGCA),] 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9)[,]” is also prohibited from securing such a license in this Commonwealth. Id. § 6105(a)(1), (c)(9), (h).