Filed 10/6/23; Modified and Cert. for Partial Pub. 10/31/23 (order attached); names redacted in
[…] supra, 65 Cal.App.5th at p. 119 [“ ‘A trier of fact is free to disbelieve a
witness . . . if there is a rational ground for doing so.’ ”].)
Finally, we do not perceive any abuse of discretion in the evidence
considered by the trial court in rendering its decision, including its judicial
notice of an out-of-state restraining order issued against Teri A. (See
Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. Los Angeles Unified School
Dist. (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 175, 182 [“We review judicial notice rulings for
abuse of discretion”].) As Teri A. acknowledges in her opening brief, Evidence
Code section 452 permitted the trial court to take judicial notice of the
restraining order as a record from a “court of record of the United States or of
any state of the United States.” (Id., subd. (d).) Although the trial court was
not permitted to judicially notice the truth of any factual assertions within
the DVRO (Espinoza v. Calva (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 1393, 1396 [“[w]e can
take judicial notice of the fact the pleadings were filed, but not of the truth of