[Cite as Tipp City Edn. Assn. v. Tipp City Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 2023-Ohio-4000.]
[…] “When the
General Assembly intends to vest an administrative agency with exclusive jurisdiction, it
does so by appropriate statutory language.” State ex rel. Ohio Civ. Serv. Emps. Assn. at
¶ 52, citing State ex rel. Banc One Corp. v. Walker, 86 Ohio St.3d 169, 171-172, 712
N.E.2d 742 (1999). Because SERB is a state agency and a creation of statute, it is limited
to the authority and jurisdiction conferred on it by statute. Id. at ¶ 51.
{¶ 12} In their sole assignment of error, TCEA and Wightman first argue that the
trial court had subject matter jurisdiction under R.C. 4117.09(B)(1). R.C. 4117.09 sets
-6-
forth certain requirements for written collective bargaining agreements. Specifically, R.C.
4117.09(B)(1) states that a written collective bargaining agreement shall contain a
provision that “provides for a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and
binding arbitration of unresolved grievances, and disputed interpretations of agreements,
and which is valid and enforceable under its terms when entered into in accordance with
this chapter.” Furthermore, “a party to the agreement may bring suits for violation of
agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas
of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business.” (Emphasis added.) R.C.
4117.09(B)(1).