State v. King
[…] He asserts he did not maintain the Pontiac for the purpose of unlawfully keeping and/or using controlled substances. He also argues he lacked exclusive access to the areas where the methamphetamine was found, and he did not knowingly possess the methamphetamine. Defendant’s arguments are without merit. As explained above, a jury could reasonably conclude Defendant knowingly possessed methamphetamine. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7) prescribes a Class I felony for a person to intentionally and knowingly keep or maintain a vehicle, “which [is] resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this Article for the purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same in volitation - 11 - STATE V. KING Opinion of the Court of this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7) (2021). In State v.