Com. v. Blazier, R.
[…] Third, Appellant claims the trial court abused its discretion by denying his discovery request for A.S.’s counseling records. Appellant contends that such a request was reasonable and material to his defense and the denial of this discovery prevented him from effectively cross-examining A.S. In its September 9, 2021 opinion resolving Appellant’s pretrial motions, the trial court determined that Appellant was not entitled to receive A.S.’s counseling records, which the trial court deemed to be confidential. While the trial court based this conclusion on a citation to “42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5544,” it is clear that the trial court was referring to the psychiatrist/psychologist-patient privilege codified in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5944, which provides that: [n]o psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the act of March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136, No. 52), to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5944. This Court has further provided that: the psychiatrist/psychologist-patient privilege is absolute and the statute contains no exceptions for disclosure. Commonwealth v.