If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -4-
As a general rule, evidence of prior bad acts is not admissible to prove the propensity to
commit such acts. See People v Galloway, 335 Mich App 629, 637; 967 NW2d 908 (2020). A
statutory exception to this general rule is provided in MCL 768.27b, which permits evidence of
prior domestic violence and sexual assault “to show a defendant’s character or propensity to
commit the same act.” See People v Railer, 288 Mich App 213, 219-220; 792 NW2d 776 (2010)
(addressing the pre-2018 version of the statute, which did not include “sexual assault” language).
MCL 768.27b(1) provides, in relevant part:
[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense
involving domestic violence or sexual assault, evidence of the defendant’s
commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible for
any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan
rule of evidence 403.
MRE 403 provides that relevant evidence “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or
by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”