20231109_C359614_72_359614A.Opn.Pdf
[…] We review this unpreserved issue for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. See Carines, 460 Mich at 763. A person who is domiciled in Michigan and who is convicted of a listed offense after October 1, 1995, is required to register under SORA. MCL 28.723(a). Unlawful imprisonment in violation of MCL 750.349b is a Tier I offense if the victim is a minor. MCL 28.722(q) and (r)(iii). A victim is a minor if he or she “was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense committed.” MCL 28.722(k). The prosecution contends that “[w]hen a jury has made no findings . . . no constitutional impediment prevents a sentencing court from punishing the defendant as if he engaged in that conduct using a preponderance-of-the-evidence standard.”