Saha Thai Steel Pipe Pub. Co. v. United States
[…] The failure to provide this information therefore inhibited Commerce in fulfilling its statutory mandate to analyze the affiliation status of each of the six companies. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(33) (“The following persons shall be considered to be ‘affiliated’ . . . .”) (emphasis added). Saha Thai first raises a procedural defense against use of Wheatland Tube’s submission. See Pl.’s Mot. at 23–28, ECF No. 40. Plaintiff argues that Wheatland Tube violated the requirement that submitters of rebuttal information provide a written summary of that information. Id. at 24 (citing 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(b)(2)). However, that regulation does not require the submission of a complete narrative summarizing all the submitted documents. Instead, it requires the submitter to “provide a written explanation identifying the information which is already on the record that the factual information seeks to rebut, clarify, or correct.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(b)(2). Wheatland Tube stated on the first page of its submission that it was providing information to rebut specific statements and exhibits in Saha Thai’s Third Court No. 1:21-cv-00627 Page 29 Supplemental Questionnaire Response.