Jul 27 2023, 8:28 am
[…] Ct.
App. 2020) (noting that even when the appellee fails to file a brief, this court is
still obligated to correctly apply the law to the facts in the record). The State
does not present us with any authority indicating that we must accept its
concession. Therefore, despite the State’s change of stance, we will examine
the law and the facts before us to determine whether the evidence supports
Defendants’ convictions.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-CR-2154 | July 27, 2023 Page 8 of 21
C. Sufficient Evidence of Intimidation
[17] The State charged Defendants under Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(a)(1),
which provides that “[a] person who communicates a threat with the intent . . .
that another person engage in conduct against the other person’s will” commits
Class A misdemeanor intimidation. The statute defines “threat” to mean “an
expression, by words or action, of an intention to . . . expose the person
threatened to hatred, contempt, disgrace, or ridicule.” I.C. § 35-45-2-1(c)(6).