May 12 2023, 8:47 am
[…] action.” I.C. § 5-11-5.5-4(e)(1); I.C. § 5-11-5.5-3. If the Attorney General and
Inspector General “elect not to proceed with the action, . . . the person who
initially filed the complaint may proceed with the action.” I.C. § 5-11-5.5-
4(e)(2). If the action prevails, the person who initially filed the complaint is
entitled to a percentage of the proceeds of the action or settlement. I.C. § 5-11-
5.5-6. “[T]he relator’s recovery can be substantial.” Harmeyer, 114 N.E.3d at
490.
[14] Such actions, however, are subject to certain limitations. See I.C. § 5-11-5.5-7.
At issue here is Indiana Code Section 5-11-5.5-7(f), which provides:
A court does not have jurisdiction over an action brought under
section 4 of this chapter if the action is based upon information
contained in:
(1) a transcript of a criminal, a civil, or an administrative hearing;
(2) a legislative, an administrative, or another public report,
hearing, audit, or investigation; or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-PL-2760 | May 12, 2023 Page 11 of 18
(3) a news media report;
unless the person bringing the action has direct and independent
knowledge of the information that is the basis of the action, and
the person bringing the action has voluntarily provided this
information to the state.
[15] The trial court here found that Relator’s action was based upon responses
received through public records requests and through discovery in Relator’s
employment litigation against the Treasurer. The trial court concluded that
“information learned in a deposition” and “the government’s written responses
to a public records act request” fell under the language of Indiana Code Section
5-11-5.5-7(f). Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 40, 40 n.6. Accordingly, the trial
court found that it did not have “jurisdiction” and dismissed the action under
Trial Rule 12(B)(1). Id. at 41.
[16] On appeal, Relator makes no argument regarding the information learned in
the deposition. Relator, thus, has waived any argument that the information
learned in Treasurer Mitchell’s deposition did not fall under Indiana Code
Section 5-11-5.5-7(f). Relator, however, argues that the information he learned
in his public records act requests does not qualify as “a legislative, an
administrative, or another public report, hearing, audit, or investigation.” I.C.
§ 5-11-5.5-7(f)(2).
[17] Indiana courts have not interpreted the “legislative, an administrative, or
another public report, hearing, audit, or investigation” language. I.C. § 5-11-
5.5-7(f)(2). “Without any Indiana precedent addressing the [IFCA], we may