May 12 2023, 8:47 am
[…] 2006). “Subject matter jurisdiction refers to a court’s constitutional or statutory
power to hear and adjudicate a certain type of case.” D.P. v. State, 151 N.E.3d
1210, 1213 (Ind. 2020). The trial court here had subject matter jurisdiction to
hear a qui tam action. “Other phrases recently common to Indiana practice,
like ‘jurisdiction over a particular case,’ confuse actual jurisdiction with legal
error[.]” K.S., 849 N.E.2d at 540.
[24] In Packard v. Shoopman, 852 N.E.2d 927 (Ind. 2006), our Supreme Court
considered the use of the term “jurisdiction” in Indiana Code Section 33-26-6-2,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-PL-2760 | May 12, 2023 Page 16 of 18
which provided: “If a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory requirement
for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not have
jurisdiction to hear the appeal.” The Court concluded that compliance with the
statutory requirements for initiation of an original tax appeal did “not affect the
subject matter jurisdiction of the Tax Court” and, when Indiana Code Section
33-26-6-2 was passed, “the General Assembly used ‘jurisdiction’ to refer to the