May 12 2023, 8:47 am
[…] public use.” 70 C.J.S. Penalties § 10 (footnote omitted).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-PL-2760 | May 12, 2023 Page 10 of 18
state for the costs of a civil action brought to recover a penalty or
damages.
Ind. Code § 5-11-5.5-2(b).
[13] A relator may bring a civil action under seal for a violation of Indiana Code
Section 5-11-5.5-2(b). See I.C. § 5-11-5.5-4(a), 4(c). After a relator files a qui
tam action under the IFCA, the Indiana Attorney General and Inspector
General have the authority to “intervene in the case and proceed with the
action.” I.C. § 5-11-5.5-4(e)(1); I.C. § 5-11-5.5-3. If the Attorney General and
Inspector General “elect not to proceed with the action, . . . the person who
initially filed the complaint may proceed with the action.” I.C. § 5-11-5.5-
4(e)(2). If the action prevails, the person who initially filed the complaint is
entitled to a percentage of the proceeds of the action or settlement. I.C. § 5-11-
5.5-6. “[T]he relator’s recovery can be substantial.” Harmeyer, 114 N.E.3d at
490.