Guyton v. State, 771 N.E.2d 1141 (Ind. 2002). Gaunt further argues that the trial
[…] Accordingly, we cannot consider Gaunt’s reliance on
the common-law elevation rule. Further, because Gaunt raises no argument
that his convictions constitute double jeopardy under Wadle, we cannot say that
Gaunt’s double jeopardy rights were violated.
II. Time Served and Good Time Credit
[20] Gaunt next argues that the trial court erred by only giving credit for 790 actual
days and 263 days of good time credit at the time of sentencing. Gaunt
contends that he is entitled to a credit of 916 actual days and 305 days of good
time credit. The State agrees, and so do we.
[21] Indiana Code Section 35-38-3-2(b)(4) requires trial courts to include in their
judgments “the amount of credit time earned for time spent in confinement
before sentencing.” “Determination of a defendant’s pretrial credit is
dependent upon (1) pretrial confinement, and (2) the pretrial confinement being
a result of the criminal charge for which sentence is being imposed.” Hall v.
State, 944 N.E.2d 538, 542 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (citing Bischoff v. State, 704