Oct 07 2020, 8:45 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-3068 October 7, 2020 Page 8 of 16
armed with a deadly weapon . . . .”3 We cannot say that these statutes permit
multiple punishments, either expressly or by unmistakable implication.
[14] With no statutory language clearly permitting multiple convictions, we analyze
the offenses charged under our included-offense statutes. See Wadle, 151
N.E.3d at ___. (“With no statutory language clearly permitting multiple
convictions, we now analyze the offenses charged under our included-offense
statutes.”). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-6 provides that “[w]henever: (1) a defendant is
charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the
defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be
entered against the defendant for the included offense.” Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-
168 provides:
“Included offense” means an offense that:
(1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less
than all the material elements required to establish the
commission of the offense charged;