Oct 07 2020, 8:45 am
[…] singleness of purpose, and continuity of action as to constitute a
single transaction,” then the prosecutor may charge the offenses
as alternative sanctions only. But if the defendant’s actions prove
otherwise, a court may convict on each charged offense.
Id. at ___.
[13] The offenses under Counts I and II, attempted murder, are governed by Ind.
Code § 35-42-1-1 and Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1. Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1 provides
that “[a] person who . . . knowingly or intentionally kills another human being .
. . commits murder, a felony.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 provides that “[a] person
attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for
commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a
substantial step toward commission of the crime” and that “an attempt to
commit murder is a Level 1 felony.” As for Counts V and VI, pointing a
firearm, Ind. Code § 35-47-4-3 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Level 6 felony.”