Oct 07 2020, 8:45 am
[…] Code § 35-42-1-1 and Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1. Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1 provides
that “[a] person who . . . knowingly or intentionally kills another human being .
. . commits murder, a felony.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 provides that “[a] person
attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for
commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a
substantial step toward commission of the crime” and that “an attempt to
commit murder is a Level 1 felony.” As for Counts V and VI, pointing a
firearm, Ind. Code § 35-47-4-3 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Level 6 felony.”
With respect to Counts VII and VIII, criminal recklessness, Ind. Code § 35-42-
2-2 provided that “[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally
performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person