COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] average weekly wage. “If there is evidence, or reasonable inferences can be drawn from the
evidence, to support the commission’s findings, they will not be disturbed on review, even
though there is evidence in the record to support a contrary finding.” Advance Auto and Indem.
Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Craft, 63 Va. App. 502, 520 (2014) (internal quotation marks omitted)
(quoting Amelia Sand Co. v. Ellyson, 43 Va. App. 406, 408 (2004)).
-9-
A. Violation of a safety rule
Appellants argue the Commission erred when it found that claimant did not violate a
safety rule.4
Code § 65.2-306(A)(5) states that no compensation shall be awarded to the employee for
an injury caused by the employee’s “willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted
by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee.” The
person or entity asserting this defense has “the burden of proof with respect thereto.” Code
§ 65.2-306(B). “To establish this defense, the employer must prove: (1) the rule was reasonable;
(2) the employee knew of the rule; (3) the rule was for the employee’s benefit; and (4) the