must since it was the prevailing party in the trial court.” Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296,
[…] Id.
(citing Hix v. Commonwealth, 270 Va. 335, 341 (2005)). Because Rivers was charged with an
attempt crime, the Commonwealth had to prove two elements at trial: (1) Rivers’s “intent to commit
[the offense],” and (2) “a direct, ineffectual act done toward its commission.” Hix, 270 Va. at 347
(quoting Barrett v. Commonwealth, 210 Va. 153, 156 (1969)).
Here, Rivers’s intent to create an image of E.B. in violation of Code § 18.2-386.1 and
Rivers’s performance of an act toward the commission of his illegal goal are clearly established by
Spagnuolo’s testimony. See Code § 18.2-26; Fletcher v. Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 493, 506
4
The text of Code § 18.2-386.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A. It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and
intentionally create any videographic or still image by any means
whatsoever of any nonconsenting person if (i) that person is totally
nude, clad in undergarments, or in a state of undress so as to
expose the genitals, pubic area, buttocks or female breast in a
restroom, dressing room, locker room, hotel room, motel room,
tanning bed, tanning booth, bedroom or other location; or (ii) the
videographic or still image is created by placing the lens or
image-gathering component of the recording device in a position
directly beneath or between a person’s legs for the purpose of
capturing an image of the person’s intimate parts or undergarments
covering those intimate parts when the intimate parts or
undergarments would not otherwise be visible to the general
public; and when the circumstances set forth in clause (i) or (ii) are
otherwise such that the person being recorded would have a
reasonable expectation of privacy.
-5-
(2020) (“Because intent is a ‘state of mind,’ it ‘may be proved by a person’s conduct or by his
statements.’” (quoting Barrett, 210 Va. at 156)); see McCary v. Commonwealth, 36 Va. App. 27,
41 (2001). Spagnuolo testified at trial that he saw Rivers waving his phone “up and down