must since it was the prevailing party in the trial court.” Riner v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 296,
[…] direct evidence of the purported attempted filming came from Spagnuolo,” that Spagnuolo only
observed Rivers’s actions for “a period of ten seconds,” and that Spagnuolo “could not tell
whether it [Rivers’s phone] was in fact recording” at the time. Rivers further argues that his own
conduct after being confronted in Target was “certainly suspect but is not inconsistent with an
innocent person being wrongfully accused of filming a young girl.”
At trial, Rivers was charged with and convicted of attempting to create a videographic or
still image of E.B., in violation of Code § 18.2-386.1. See Code § 18.2-26. Specifically, Code
§ 18.2-386.1 prohibits knowingly and intentionally creating a videographic or still image of a
nonconsenting person by placing the lens of a camera “in a position directly beneath or between
a person’s legs for the purpose of capturing an image of the person’s intimate parts or
-4-
undergarments” when that person’s intimate parts or undergarments are not otherwise visible to
the public.4
As this Court has previously stated in binding precedent, given that Rivers was charged only