NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] means that a person has the right to challenge a condition and have it stricken either
(a) if it is not related to one of those topics or (b) if it is unrelated to all of those
topics.
The more natural reading of the statute is that the person subject to the
condition may challenge it on the basis that it does not relate to all three topics. Thus,
the ISRB is authorized to impose community custody conditions that relate to the
crime of conviction, the risk of reoffense, and the safety of the community—but if
the condition fails to relate to all three topics, it will be stricken. Former RCW
9.94A.713(5) (the challenged condition will not remain in effect if “the hearing
examiner finds that it is not reasonably related to any of the following” criteria).
This reading of the statute comports with the structure and purpose of the
statutory scheme governing community custody, which aims to reduce the risk the
person will commit another sex offense if released into the community. See RCW