OCTOBER 24, 2023
[…] The
superior courts properly relied on, and WEiCU’s adversaries on appeal properly cite, the
White opinions.
2. RCW 29A.08.161 cannot and does not ensure that identifying
information will never be contained in a public record and at
risk of being revealed
WEiCU argues that decisions in the White cases never considered the fact that
RCW 29A.08.161 “statutorily de-identifie[s]” ballot records, “so there can be no privacy
concern as to how a particular individual voted their ballot.” Br. of Appellant
(No. 38884-1-III) at 11.
RCW 29A.08.161 appears in the chapter of Title 29A RCW dealing with voters
and registration, and provides:
No record may be created or maintained by a state or local
governmental agency or a political organization that identifies a voter with
the information marked on the voter’s ballot, except the declarations made
under RCW 29A.56.050(2).
(Emphasis added.) The statute forbids the creation or conscious maintaining by agencies
and organizations of such identifying information, but it does not impose on agencies and