OCTOBER 24, 2023
[…] —aimed at judicial economy—to pre-emptively dismiss [PRA a]ctions on the merits,”
and the superior court in Franklin County “committed clear error by not placing the
burden of proof and persuasion on Respondent to show irreparable harm for disclosure at
the least” and instead relied on “an inapposite civil rule[, CrR 12(b)(6),] for ‘failure to
state a claim.’” E.g., Br. of Appellant (No. 39157-4-III) at 1, 18.
23
Nos. 38884-1-III and 39157-4-III (consolidated)
Wash. Election Integrity Coal. United v. Schumacher
Lyft involved an action filed by Lyft under RCW 42.56.540, to enjoin the city of
Seattle from disclosing what Lyft believed to be trade secret information to a record
requestor. RCW 42.56.540 provides that “[t]he examination of any specific record may
be enjoined” by establishing “that such examination would clearly not be in the public
interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would
substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions.” (Emphasis added.)
The enjoining of examination can be sought by the agency or a person named in the
record or to whom the record specifically pertains. Id. The statute provides agencies
with the option of notifying a person named in the record or to whom the record pertains