OCTOBER 24, 2023
[…] Id. at 895, 898-99.
The third authority was another Division Two decision, two years later, in
White III. In White III, White—still interested in the November 2013 general election—
sought tabulated ballots from that election, “including paper ballots and images of ballots
‘received, cast, voted, or otherwise used.’” 199 Wn. App. at 933. White III held that
16
Nos. 38884-1-III and 39157-4-III (consolidated)
Wash. Election Integrity Coal. United v. Schumacher
White was not entitled to disclosure of the ballots by virtue of “other statute” exemption
by former RCW 29A.60.110 (2013) and WAC 434-261-045. Id. at 932. Former RCW
29A.60.110 provided:
[(1)] Immediately after their tabulation, all ballots counted at a
ballot counting center must be sealed in containers that identify the primary
or election and be retained for at least sixty days or according to federal
law, whichever is longer.
[(2)] In the presence of major party observers who are available,
ballots may be removed from the sealed containers at the elections
department and consolidated into one sealed container for storage purposes.
The containers may only be opened by the canvassing board as part of the
canvass, to conduct recounts, to conduct a random check under RCW
29A.60.170, or by order of the superior court in a contest or election
dispute.[14]
Division Two held that the statute “unambiguously requires the tabulated ballots be kept
in sealed containers and can be opened by the canvassing board only in one of four
specified situations.” Id. at 936. It recognized former WAC 434-261-045 (2009) as also
providing an “other statute” exemption to the PRA.15 Id. at 937.
14
The current version of the statute includes a fourth circumstance under which