OCTOBER 24, 2023
[…] Sess. (Wash. 2023).
14
Nos. 38884-1-III and 39157-4-III (consolidated)
Wash. Election Integrity Coal. United v. Schumacher
ballots used in the November 5, 2013 general election. Plaintiff White had directed
requests for such records to every county in the state. White II, 188 Wn. App. at 890 n.1.
In White I, Division Two held that an “other statute” exemption for ballot images
“derives from a combination of article VI, section 6 of the Washington Constitution,
multiple sections of Title 29A RCW, and secretary of state regulations authorized by
statute.” 188 Wn. App. at 631. Article VI, section 6 provides, “[T]he legislature shall
provide for such method of voting as will secure to every elector absolute secrecy in
preparing and depositing his ballot,” which the court held was plainly designed to ensure
the secrecy of every person’s vote, although not the voters’ ballots themselves. Id. at
531-32. RCW 29A.40.110 and RCW 29A.40.110(2) provided for physically securing