OCTOBER 24, 2023
[…] White II, 188 Wn. App. 898-99. Division One agreed with the trial court’s reasoning that
redaction would not eliminate the risk that disclosing copies of ballots could reveal the
identity of the voter and held that “[b]allots are exempt in their entirety.” Id. at 900.
RCW 29A.08.161 provides even less protection against the risk of disclosure than would
a request-by-request redaction requirement.
3. RCW 29A.60.110 does not authorize court-ordered review of
ballots for PRA purposes
WEiCU’s complaints contended that rather than forbid release of ballots,
RCW 29A.60.110 expressly authorizes court orders to release them. E.g., Lin. CP at 9-
10. The relevant language of the statute is that “[t]he containers may only be opened by
the canvassing board . . . by order of the superior court in a contest or election dispute.”
RCW 29A.60.110 (emphasis added). WEiCU is not the canvassing board, and a court
order entered in its public record enforcement action would not be a “court order in a
contest or election dispute.” By its express terms, the statute does not apply to PRA
requests.