In the Matter of the Marriage of: Sarah Hannah & Jon-Luke Mcadams
[…] Id. at 43. The 4 Mr. McAdams nonetheless suggests that while sole decision-making is mandatory in an original parenting plan when there is a history of domestic violence, it is unclear what is allowed in a subsequent modification. Mr. McAdams’s distinction is illusory; Washington law does not contemplate “original” and “subsequent” parenting plans. It contemplates “temporary” and “permanent” parenting plans. See RCW 26.09.004(3), (4); RCW 26.09.181-.197. A modification results in a new, permanent parenting plan. See RCW 26.09.004(3) (“‘Permanent parenting plan’ means a plan for parenting the child . . . incorporated in any final decree or decree of modification in an action for dissolution of marriage.”). In either a temporary or permanent parenting plan, the court “shall not” order joint decision-making where there is a finding of a history of domestic violence. RCW 26.09.191(1)(c). 5 Mr. McAdams also points to In re Marriage of Bodge, No. 79559-7-I, (Wash. Ct. App.