In the Matter of the Marriage of: Sarah Hannah & Jon-Luke Mcadams
[…] We disagree. We review a trial court’s adequate cause determination for an abuse of discretion. In re Parentage of Jannot, 149 Wn.2d 123, 126, 65 P.3d 664 (2003). “A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable 9 No. 39423-9-III Marr. of Hannah & McAdams grounds or untenable reasons.”3 In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 46-47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997). Mr. McAdams petitioned to modify the parenting plan based on RCW 26.09.260(10), which gives the court discretion to “order adjustments to any of the nonresidential aspects of a parenting plan upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances of either parent or of a child, and the adjustment is in the best interest of the child.” Mr. McAdams argued below that the substantial change in circumstance was, first, his completion of treatment and nonoccurrence of domestic violence and substance abuse, and second, their daughter’s questions about gender identity.