Brianna Garza, Et Ano, V. American Family Insurance, Intervenor
[…] Pub. Util. Dist. No. 2 of Pac. County v. Comcast 2 The reasonableness hearing was continued due to discovery disputes between the parties. 3 The Garzas ask us to take judicial notice of a complaint filed by AmFam against the Garzas and Perry in federal court. Because the existence of outside litigation is not relevant to our decision on appeal, we decline to do so. 7 For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. No. 83377-4-I/8 of Wash. IV, Inc., 8 Wn. App. 2d 418, 449, 438 P.3d 1212 (2019). RCW 4.12.050(1)(a) provides that any party may disqualify one judge from taking action in a case so long as the notice of disqualification has been “filed and called to the attention of the judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case.” The limited exceptions to this rule are enumerated in the statute: Even though they may involve discretion, the following actions by a judge do not cause the loss of the right to file a notice of disqualification against that judge: Arranging the calendar, setting a date for a hearing or trial,