State Of Washington, V. Thomas Toren Nissen
[…] State v. Weber, 159 Wn.2d 252, 279, 149 P.3d 646 (2006). Because Nissen has not identified multiple errors, the doctrine does not apply here. V. LFOS Nissen argues that the trial court erroneously imposed community custody fees in his judgment and sentence when the court intended to impose only mandatory LFOs. In a supplemental brief, Nissen asks us to remand for the trial court to strike from his judgment and sentence the $500 VPA and the $100 DNA collection fee based on recent amendments to RCW 7.68.035 and RCW 43.43.7541.3 3 See LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 1 (adding language “The court shall not impose the penalty assessment under this section if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent” to RCW 7.68.035(4)); LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 4 (eliminating DNA collection fee from RCW 43.43.7541). Both amendments provide that the court shall waive these fees upon the defendant’s motion if they were imposed prior to the effective date of the amendments.