IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] error had practical effect on the trial of the case.” A.W., 182 Wn.2d at 700 n.10. The
focus of the actual prejudice standard “must be on whether the error is so obvious on
the record that the error warrants appellate review.” O’Hara, 167 Wn.2d at 99-100. In
determining whether the error was identifiable, the record must be sufficient to
determine the merits of the claim. Id. at 99 (citing State v. Kirkman, 159 Wn.2d 918,
935, 980 P.2d 1257 (2007)).
Parents in termination proceedings have “a right to be represented by an
attorney in all proceedings.” RCW 13.34.090(1). An indigent parent has the right to
have counsel appointed by the court “at all stages of a proceeding in which a child is
alleged to be dependent.” RCW 13.34.090(2). State statute also grants the right to
court-appointed counsel for indigent parents of an Indian child, as defined by RCW
13.38.040(7). RCW 13.38.110. This right mirrors the federal right to court-appointed
counsel granted by ICWA. 25 U.S.C. § 1912(b).