76 November 8, 2023 No. 580
[…] challenged the trial court’s denial of his motion for judg-
ment of acquittal, asserting that the state’s evidence was
insufficient to prove that the golf course on which he drove
was open to the public as required by former ORS 811.700(2)
(2005) renumbered as ORS 811.700(3) (2019). Id. at 712.
Despite the state’s concession that the golf course was not a
“premises open to the public” we affirmed, explaining that
“[t]here was evidence, however, that the damaged tenth
fairway is adjacent to the public road and the public parking
3
The defendant was charged under former ORS 811.700(1)(c) (2005) which
applied when a collision “result[ed] only in damage to fixtures or property legally
upon or adjacent to a highway[.]” That subsection is currently numbered as ORS
811.700(1)(d).
Cite as 329 Or App 76 (2023) 81
lot, both of which are premises open to the public. Viewing
the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, we
conclude that it was sufficient to convict defendant of the
charged offense.”
Id.
Admittedly, the rationale for our decision in Probe
is not entirely clear. Every theory of liability under ORS
811.700 requires proof that the collision itself occurred on
premises open to the public. ORS 811.700(3) (“The offense
described in this section, failure to perform the duties of a
driver when property is damaged * * * is applicable on any
premises open to the public.”); Baehr, 85 Or App at 158. But
in Probe, we affirmed the defendant’s conviction despite an
absence of evidence that the golf course on which the colli-
sion occurred was a premises open to the public. Although
our opinion lacks explicit analysis, it appears that we relied
on evidence of the location of the damaged property, rather
than evidence of the location of the collision that resulted
in the damaged property, to determine that a driver could
face criminal liability if the damaged property was “adja-
cent to * * * premises open to the public.” But the location
of the resulting damaged property is relevant to the duties
that arise under ORS 811.700(1)(d) (providing a driver’s
duties when a collision results “only in damage to fixtures
or property legally upon or adjacent to a highway” (empha-
sis added)). It does not supplant or satisfy the requirement
that the collision from which the damage results occur on
premises open to the public under ORS 811.700(3). Indeed,
“legally upon or adjacent to a highway” and “premises open
to the public” and are legally distinct concepts.